Get details on special offers & more

SIGN ME UP!
1.888.346.6772
BOOK ONLINE

 

Super Sea Buckthorn

Wednesday, November 01, 2017

Sea buckthorn oil is starting to make its way into the skin care market more and more, and for a great reason - it works wonders. This ingredient is truly a super skin saver. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, soothing, hydrating, brightening and toning all in one, while still being natural and organic.

 

The use of sea buckthorn oil dates so far back that it has been mentioned in ancient Tibetan information, Greek mythology and has even been cited as a healing ingredient during the times and trials of Genghis Khan. It has been a renowned ingredient in Ayurvedic healing for years, as well as traditional Chinese medicine. Even the Russians have used this super oil to treat radiation burns, due to its immense anti-inflammatory and healing effects.

 

 

Both internally and topically, sea buckthorn oil is considered a “super” ingredient or “superfood”. It is high in antioxidants - boosting your immunity, vitamin C, which is great for anti-aging and brightening the skin, vitamin E - known for fading scars and stretch marks, vitamin B-12, which can calm hormonal acne and balance your adrenal system, and Omegas 3,6,9 and 7, lubricating the skin and building its elasticity.

 

Sea buckthorn can be used to treat rosacea, sensitivity, dermatitis, eczema, sun damage, stretch marks, acne scarring and even bed sores. It’s intense healing properties kick your skin into regeneration mode, which also makes it’s a star ingredient in many anti-aging and rejuvenating products.

 

 

The scar-fading process takes time with natural products, but it does so without compromising the health or strength of the skin. Not only does this super oil have immediate effects on redness, dryness and irritation, but over time it really builds up the strength and immunity of your skin, giving you long-lasting results and beautifully radiant skin.

 

With all its healing and anti-inflammatory properties, it’s no wonder that sea buckthorn oil is the star ingredient in our Soothe Serum. It goes on smooth and silky and leaves you with a glow, after calming sensitivity or redness. If you have sensitive skin, you no longer have to choose between a soothing product or an anti-aging product. With sea buckthorn you can have them both, nay, you can have it all!

 

Visit our Skin Nourishment website to purchase our Soothe Serum or learn more about our products.